14 ELR 20094 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1984 | All rights reserved
[…] 18. The notice requirements of the national interim primary drinking water regulations are important to the protection of the public health because they alert EPA and the users of drinking water of the failure to sample and to report test results of sampling so that appropriate action can be taken to protect the public health.

19. Section 1414(b) of the Safe Drinking Water Act, 42 U.S.C. § 300g-3(b) provides in pertinent part as follows:

(b) The Administrator may bring a civil action in the appropriate United States district court to require compliance with a national primary drinking water regulation or with any schedule or other requirement imposed pursuant to a variance or exemption granted under Section 300g-4 or 300g-5 of this title if —

(1) authorized under paragraph (1) or (2) of this section

[whenever the Administrator finds, during a period in which the State does not have primary enforcement responsibility, that a public water system violates any national primary drinking water regulations]

The court may enter, in an action brought under this subsection, such judgment as protection of public health may require, taking into consideration the time necessary to comply and the availability of alternative water supplies; and, if the court determines that there has been a willful violationof the regulation or schedule or other requirement with respect to which the action was brought, the court may, taking into account the seriousness of the violation, the population at risk, and other appropriate factors, impose on the violator a civil penalty of not to exceed $ 5,000 for each day in which such violation occurs.

20. Defendants are a "supplier of water" for the Ridgeland drinking water system, as that term is defined in the Safe Drinking Water Act and the national interim primary drinking water regulations.