14 ELR 20043 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1984 | All rights reserved
[…] ORDERED: that pending a decision on the motions for summary judgment, unless this order is sooner dissolved, and without plaintiffs being required to give security therefor, the defendants, their agents, servants, employees, attorneys, and representatives shall be stayed, enjoined, and restrained from issuing to, entering into, or otherwise vesting in any person rights to coal leases for tracts in the Fort Union Coal Region; and it is further

ORDERED: that defendant's protective motion for a stay pending appeal is DENIED.

1. Compare 28 U.S.C. § 512 authorizing the head of an executive department to "require the opinion of the Attorney General on questions of law arising in the administration of his department."

2. Defendant also claims that even if section 204(e) and the regulation are valid, the September 9 letter is the functional equivalent of the report required of him by section 204(e), as more fully described in section 204(c)(2).