12 ELR 20433 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1982 | All rights reserved
[…] CPSC, 574 F.2d 643. 649 (1st Cir. 1978). See also American Textile Manufacturers Institute, Inc. v. Donovan, U.S. , 101 S. Ct. 2478, 2492 [11 ELR 20736] (1981) (language in Occupational Safety and Health Act requiring standards to be "reasonably necessary or appropriate to provide safe or healthful places of employment" "might be construed to contemplate some balancing of the costs and benefits of a standard;" requirement would not be superimposed, however, on separate toxic substances provision).

The Atomic Energy Act also contains some language suggesting balancing. 42 U.S.C. § 2013(d) provides, for example, that one purpose of the Atomic Energy Act is to "encourage widespread participation in the development and utilization of atomic energy for peaceful purposes to the maximum extent consistent . . . with the health and safety of the public . . . ." It is argued by Petitioner AMC that the language requires NRC to utilize cost-benefit analysis to balance the objective of promoting atomic energy against that of protecting the public health and safety.