12 ELR 20433 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1982 | All rights reserved
[…] II.Did The NRC Act Within Its Powers in Promulgating Regulations Having to Do with Uranium Mill Tailings at Active Sites Under the Uranium Mill Tailings Radiation Control Act of 1978 (UMTRCA), Pub. L. 95-604, 92 Stat. 3021, Prior to the Creation of General Radiation Standards by the Environmental Protection Agency?

The principal contention of petitioners is that the NRC's regulations are ultra vires in that they do not agree with either the language or the statutory history of the UMTRCA. Kerr-McGee and the others maintain that Congress intended that the EPA had the authority under § 206(a) of UMTRCA (adding § 275 to the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 [AEA], 42 U.S.C. § 2011, et seq., at § 2022) to promulgate the "standards of general application for the protection of the public health, safety and the environment from radiological and non-radiological hazards associated with [uranium mill tailings]. . . ." prior to the promulgation of the more specific NCR regulations controlling the licensing of uranium mill tailings.

But as of the beginning of 1982 the EPA has still not created such standards.