12 ELR 20433 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1982 | All rights reserved
[…] Unlike the Occupational and Safety Act, UMTRCA emerged from specific Congressional concern about health risks associated with a particular substance, uranium mill tailings, 42 U.S.C. § 7901 (Supp. IV 1980). ("Congress finds that uranium mill tailings . . . may pose a potential and significant radiation health hazard to the public.") That positive expression of concern about a particular hazard is supplemented by express language in the statute and in the legislative history emphasizing that the hazard in question is real. See, id.