12 ELR 20433 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1982 | All rights reserved
[…] At the threshold we must consider whether the Act requires cost-benefit balancing. If it does, petitioners are probably correct that NRC's analysis was not sufficient. If, on the other hand, NRC's argument that the statute requires only a "feasibility" analysis is accepted, NRC's data on costs is undoubtedly adequate to sustain the regulations.

A. The Statutory Basis for the Alleged Requirement of Cost Benefit Analysis

Petitioners derive their cost-benefit analysis argument from UMTRCA itself and from the broader Atomic Energy Act of which UMTRCA is a part. Section 2 of UMTRCA, 42 U.S.C. § 7901(a) provides that "every reasonable effort be made to provide for the stabilization, disposal and control in a safe and environmentally sound manner of [mill] tailings." Petitioners emphasized Congress' choice of the word "reasonable." They cite cases in which similar language was found to mandate cost-benefit analysis. See, e.g., H & H Tire Co. v. Department of Transportation, 471 F.2d 350, 356-57 (7th Cir. 1972); Aqua Slide 'N' Dive Corp. v.