12 ELR 20433 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1982 | All rights reserved
[…] The Commission's management of uranium mill tailings must conform with the general standards promulgated by the EPA under § 206 of the Act. This requirement of conformity is one the bulwarks of the petitioner's argument as will be made apparent.

The Committee's comment[s] on § 205 are not extensive. They do clarify that the term "management" refers to the NRC's obligation to regulate the permanent federal custody of uranium mill tailings disposal sites. [1978] U.S. CODE CONG. & AD. NEWS at 7442.

4. Section 206 — Authority of EPA Over Certain Byproduct Material (adds § 275 to the AEA, 42 U.S.C. § 2022)

Subsection (b)(1) requires that within eighteen months of enactment, that is to say after November 8, 1978, the administrator of EPA shall issue "standards of general application for the protection of the public health, safety and the environment from radiological and non-radiological hazards associated with the processing . . . [of uranium mill tailings at active sites]." The implementation and enforcement of this mandate shall be the responsibility of the NRC in conjunction with its licensing activities under this Act.