12 ELR 20433 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1982 | All rights reserved
[…] The Committee indicated that in issuing these surety rules the adjudicatory provisions of the APA need not apply. See H.R. REP. NO. 1480, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 44, reprinted in [1978] U.S. CODE CONG. & AD. NEWS 7471.

3. Section 205, Authorities of the Commission Respecting Certain Byproduct Material (adds § 84 to the AEA, 42 U.S.C. § 2114)

Here the NRC is given authority to regulate uranium mill tailings under a sweeping mandate so that the management of byproduct materials is carried out as "the Commission deems appropriate to protect the public health and safety and the environment from radiological and non-radiological hazards associated with the processing and with the possession and transfer of such material." 42 U.S.C. § 2114(a)(1). The Commission's management of uranium mill tailings must conform with the general standards promulgated by the EPA under § 206 of the Act. This requirement of conformity is one the bulwarks of the petitioner's argument as will be made apparent.