10 ELR 20564 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1980 | All rights reserved
[…] California has gone through all the required steps, including EPA approval, in adopting and enforcing its implementation plan with its pollution requirements.3

While the states have broad power to implement standards under 42 U.S.C. § 7410, the Clean Air Act preempts certain state regulation of certain moving sources of pollution: new mother vehicles (42 U.S.C. § 7543), motor vehicle fuels and additivies (42 U.S.C. § 7545), and aircraft and aircraft engines (42 U.S.C. § 7573). This suit involves the last provision: Clean Air Act § 233, 42 U.S.C. § 7573, which reads in full:

No State or political subdivision thereof may adopt or attempt to enforce any standard respecting emissions of any air pollutant from any aircraft or engine thereof unless such standard is identical to a standard applicable to such aircraft under this part.

II. ISSUE ON APPEAL

Are jet engine test cells within the intended scope of § 233 of the Clean Air Act so that state regulation of pollution from them is preempted or are these test cells within the usual statutory framework of the Clean Air Act so that state regulation is authorized?